Parishes

(H) indicates hearing aid loop system installed.

Appin linked with Lismore

Services: Sunday 10am
Minister: Rev Roderick D. M. Campbell

Ardchattan  (H)

St Modan’s Church

Benderloch,  PA37 1QP
Services: Sunday 10am
Minister: Rev Jeffrey A. McCormick Web site

Ardchattan Church

North Connel,  PA37 1RF
Services: Sunday 12 noon
Minister: Rev Jeffrey A. McCormick Web site

Ardrishaig (H) linked with South Knapdale

Tarbert Road, Ardrishaig
Services: Sunday 11am
Minister: Rev David  Carruthers

Bute

see Rothesay Trinity; and The United Church of Bute  (under T)

Bridge of Orchy

see Strathfillan

Campbeltown: Highland (H)

Top of Newquey Street,  Campbeltown
Services: Sunday 11.15am, fortnightly evening service at 6.30pm,  no services during July and August
Interim Moderator: Mr Matthew Ramsay
Website: www.highlandparishchurch.org.uk

Campbeltown: Lorne  and Lowland (H)

Longrow, Campbeltown
Services: Sunday 11.15am,  Sunday 6.30pm (second and fourth Sundays in the month only)
Minister: Rev  Philip D. Burroughs

Central Cowal

Minister: Rev Sarah Nicol,
Deaconess: Glenda Wilson

Kirn (H)

Kirn Church: Marine Parade, Kirn,  Dunoon, PA23
Kirn Church Centre: Hunter Street, Kirn, Dunoon,  PA23
Services: Sunday 10.30am
Website: http://kirnparishchurch.org/

Dunoon: St John’s (H)

Hanover Street,  Dunoon
Services: Sunday 10.15am, Sunday 6.30pm (evening service last  Sunday of month only)

Sandbank

High Road, Sandbank
Services: Sunday 11.45am

Colintraive

see West Cowal Parish

Coll linked with Connel and Dunbeg

Minister: Rev George G.  Cringles
Email: george.cringlesbtinternet.com
Website:  http://www.connelchurch.co.uk

Coll Church

Arinagour Village,  Isle of Coll
Services: Sunday 11.30am

Dunbeg Church

Etive Road, Dunbeg Village, by Oban
Services: Sunday  12 noon, Sunday 6.30pm (except July and August)

Connel Church

Connel Village, by Oban
Services: Sunday 10.30am

Colonsay and Oransay

Services: 11.30am alternating  with the Baptist Church.
Check noticeboard at shop or Contact: Session Clerk, Kevin Byrne 01951  200320.
Interim Moderator Rev Brian Wilkinson.
Website  http://www.colonsay.org.uk

Craignish

see Netherlorn

Craignure , parish of Torosay and Kinlochspelvie

see Mull

Crianlarich

see Strathfillan

Cumlodden,  Lochfyneside and Lochgair

see West  Lochfyneside

Dalmally

see Glenorchy & Innishael

Dervaig, parish of Kilninian and Kilmore

see Mull

Dunoon: St John’s linked with Sandbank (H)

see Central  Cowal

Dunoon: High Kirk

see South East Cowal

Gigha and Cara  (H)

by Ardminish, Isle of Gigha
Services: Sunday 11am
Minister: Rev Anne McIvor
Email: annemcivor@btinternet.com

Glassary, Kilmartin and Ford linked with North  Knapdale

Glassary Church: Kilmichael Glassary Kilmartin Church:  Kilmartin Ford Church: Ford
Services: Sunday 11.30am
Minister: Rev  Cliff Acklam

Glenaray and Inveraray

see West  Lochfyneside

Glenorchy and Innishael linked with Strathfillan  (H)

Minister: Rev Liz Gibson
Email: lizgibson@phonecoop.coop
Website: http://www.glenorchyandinnishael.wordpress.com

Glenorchy Kirk (H)

Dalmally
Services: Sunday 10am

St Conan’s Kirk

Services: Sunday 9am (1st Sunday)

Lochawe & Portsonachan Village Hall

Services: Sunday 6.00pm (last  Sunday)

 

Innellan – see South East Cowal Inverary – see West Lochfyneside

Iona linked with Kilfinichen and Kilvickeon and the  Ross of Mull

The church is located near Columba Hotel on the road  to Iona Abbey Iona Services: Sunday 12 noon (from Easter to Remerbrance  Sunday), Sunday 11am (from 19 November to Easter) Minister: Interim Moderator

Jura

Craighouse, Isle of Jura   Services: Sunday 11.30am. Minister: Rev Dr Rob Barlow

Kilarrow (H)

High Street, Bowmore, Islay   Services: Sunday 10am Minister: Rev Dr Rob Barlow. Website:  http://www.theroundchurch.org.uk/

Kilberry linked with Tarbert  (H)

Kilberry PA29 6YB Minister: Rev Thomas Bryson. For details of services please contact the minister Email: thomas@bryson3.wanadoo.co.uk, Tel: 01880 821012

Kilcalmonell

Killean, Kilchenzie Kilcalmonell  Church: Clachan, by Tarbert Killean and Kilchenzie Church: A’Chleit,  Kintyre Services: Kilcalmonell Church: Sunday 10am Killean and  Kilchenzie Church: Sunday 11.30am Minister:

Interim Moderator: Ms Catriona Hood

Kilchoman and Portnahaven linked with Kilmeny

Kilchoman Church: St Kiaran’s Church, Port Charlotte, Isle of Islay PA48 7UD   Portnahaven Church: Portnahaven, Isle of Islay

Services: Kilchoman Church: Sunday 11.30am Kilmeny & Portnahaven:  Sunday 10am

Minister: Rev Valerie Watson G.C. MA BD STM. Website:  http://www.islay-north-churches.org

Kilchrenan and Dalavich  linked with Muckairn

1st & 3rd Sunday Kilchrenan 10am, 2nd & 4th Sunday Dalavich 10am. Weekly Muckairn 11.30am, 5th Sundays Joint Services – check for details Minister: Rev Robert  Brookes 01866 822204 eilanview@uwclub.net

Kildalton and Oa (H)

Port Ellen, Isle of Islay PA42  7DH Services: Sunday 11am  Minister: Rev Dr Robert Barlow.

Kilfinan: Please see West Cowal Parish

Kilfinichan and Kilvickeon and the Ross of Mull linked with  Iona

St Ernan’s Church: Creich Bunessan Church: Main Street,  Bunessan Services: St Ernan’s Church: Sunday 3.30pm (alternate weeks with  Bunessan, please note there are weekly changes to service times, please contact  the minister for full details) Bunessan Church: Sunday 3.30pm (alternate  weeks with St Ernan’s Church, please note there are weekly changes to service  times, please contact the minister for full details) Minister: Interim Moderator

Killean and Kilchenzie (H)

A’Chleit, Muasdale,  Tarbert PA29 6XD Services: Sunday 11.30am. Interim Moderator: Ms Catriona Hood

Kilmelford –  see Netherlorn

Kilmeny (H) linked with Kilchoman and Portnahaven

Ballygrant, Isle of Islay PA45 7QW Services: Sunday 10am.  Minister: Rev Valerie Watson G.C. MA BD STM  Website:  http://www.islay-north-churches.org

Kilmodan – see  West Cowal Parish

Kilmore and Oban (H)

Corran Esplanade PA34 5AB (on  the Corran Esplanade, close to the Corran Halls) Glencruitten Road PA34  4DN (at the junction of Soroba Road and Glencruitten Road) Kilmore Kirk:  Kilmore (six miles south of Oban on the A816 Lochgilphead road)   Services: Corran Esplanade: Sunday 10am Glencruitten: Sunday 11.30am (Gaelic  worship fourth Sunday of the month at 3pm) Kilmore Kirk: Sunday 6pm (first  Sunday of the month only). Minister: Rev Dugald Cameron Email: obancofs@btinternet.com Website:  www.obanchurch.com

Kilmun (St Munn’s) (H) linked with Strone (H) and  Ardentinny

Shore Road, Kilmun Services: Sunday 12 noon   Minister: Rev David Mill Website: http://www.cowalshorechurches.org.uk/

Kilninver – see Netherlorn

Kirn – see central Cowal

Kyles – see West Cowal

Lismore linked with Appin

Lismore PA34 Services:  Sunday 12.30pm Minister: Rev Roderick D.M. Campbell

Lochawe – see Glenorchy & Innishael

Lochgilphead Oban Road, Lochgilphead Services: Sunday  11am Minister: Rev Hilda C. Smith Email: hilda.smith2btinternet.com   Website: http://www.lpchurch.co.uk

Lochgoilhead (H) and  Kilmorich

Lochgoilhead Church:  Services: Sunday 9.45am.   Services are held every 2nd Sunday in Kilmorich Church, Cairndow at 12pm, with a service of praise held on the 5th Sunday of each respective month at 7pm. Minister: Rev  Robin Mackenzie

Muckairn linked with Kilchrenan & Dalavich

Taynuilt Services: 11.30am, 5th Sunday of month Joint Service – check for details Minister: Rev  Robert Brookes 01866 822204 eilanview@uwclub.net

Mull -

the north of Mull has 4 linked parishes  with churches at Craignure, Dervaig, Salen & Tobermory Web site: http://www.northmullparishes.org  Minister: Rev John Paton

Kilninian and Kilmore

Dervaig, PA75 6QW Service at  2pm every Sunday

Salen (H) and Ulva

Salen, PA72 6JB Services: Sunday 10.15am

Tobermory(H)

Argyll Terrace, Tobermory  PA75 9PB Services: Sunday 11am

Torosay (H) and  Kinlochspelve

Craignure, PA65 6AY Service at 12 noon every  Sunday. For the south of Mull please see Kilfinichan & Kilvickion & the Ross  of Mull

Netherlorn

Website: http://www.netherlornchurches.org.uk/ Minister: Rev Ken Ross

Craignish

Ardfern, Lochgilphead PA31 8QN Services: Sunday 10.15am

Kilbrandon & Kilchattan

Isle of Seil & Isle of  Luing. Services: Sundays Kilbrandon 10.00am, Kilchattan 11.30am

Kilninver & Kilmelford

Kilinver Church: Kilinver,  Oban PA34 4UT Kilmelford Church: Kilmelford, Oban PA34 4XA Services:  Sunday 12 noon (alternate weeks in each church)

North Knapdale linked with Glassary, Kilmartin and Ford

Tayvallich Church: Tayvallich Bellanoch Church: Bellanoch Inverlussa  Church: Inverlussa Services: Please visit website for details of service  times Minister: Rev Cliff Acklam Website:  http://www.argyllcommunities.org/nknapdalecofs/

Portnahaven linked with Kilchoman

Portnahaven  Church: Portnahaven Village PA47 7SW Services: Sunday 10am. Minister: Rev Valerie Watson G.C. MA BD STM  Website:  www.islay-north-churches.org

Portsonachan – see  Glenorchy & Innishael

Rothesay Trinity (H)

Address: Castle Street, Rothesay,  Isle of Bute PA20 9HA Services: Sunday 11am, Evening service 6.30pm (first  Sunday of the month only) Minister: Rev Andrew Barrie Website:  www.rothesaytrinity.org

Also see The United Church of Bute (under  T)

Saddell (H)

Services:12 noon, Minister: Interim Moderator Rev Hilda Smith

Southend and Carradale (H)

Services:12 noon, Minister: Rev. Steve Fulcher

Salen – see Mull

Sandbank – see Central Cowal

Skipness

Services: Minister: Interim Moderator: Rev Cliff Acklam

South East Cowal

Minister: Rev Aileen Robson

Dunoon: the High Kirk (H)

Kirk Brae,  Dunoon   Services: Sunday 11am

Innellan (H)

Mathieson  Lane, Innellan   Services: Sunday 11.30am

Toward

Services: Sunday 10am

South Knapdale linked with Ardrishaig

South Knapdale Church: Achahoish, by Lochgilphead Services: South  Knapdale Church: Sunday 9.45am (1 April to 30 September), Sunday 12.30pm (1  October to 31 March) Minister: Rev David Carruthers

Southend (H)

Southend, Campbeltown to be linked with  Saddell & Carradale. Services: Sunday 11.30am Interim Moderator: Rev Philip Burroughs

Strachur and Strathlachlan

Services: Strachur Church:  Sunday 11.30am Stathlachlan Church: Sunday 10am Minister: Rev Robin  Mackenzie

Strathfillan linked with Glenorchy &  Innishael

Address: Crianlarich Church: FK20 8QN Bridge of Orchy  Church: PA36 4AD Services: Crianlarich: Sunday 11:30am (1st, 3rd & 5th  Sunday) Bridge of Orchy: Sunday 11.30am (2nd & 4th Sunday) Minister:  Rev Liz Gibson Email: lizgibson@phonecoop.coop Website:  http://www.strathfillanparish.wordpress.com

Strone and Ardentinny linked with  Kilmun

Services: Strone Church: Sunday 10.30am Ardentinny  Church: Sunday 2.30pm Minister: Rev David Mill Email:  revandevmill@aol.com Website: www.cowalshorechurches.org.uk

Tarbert linked with Kilberry

Tarbert, Loch Fyne PA29  6TU. Minister: Rev Thomas Bryson. For details of service times please contact the minister. Email: thomas@bryson3.wanadoo.co.uk Tel: 01880 821012

Tobermory – see Mull

Tiree

Kirkapol Church, Gott; Heylipol Church PA77  6TN Services: Sunday 11.30am and 6pm Minister: Rev Elspeth MacLean

Toward - see South east Cowal

Ulva  - see Mull

United Church of Bute

UCB Church Centre, High Street, Rothesay. Services: Sunday 11.00am and from Sept-June 7.00pm. Minister: Rev J. Owain Jones. Deacon: Raymond Deans. Website: www.unitedchurchofbute.org.uk

West Cowal Parish (union of Kilfinan linked with  Kilmodan and Colintraive linked with Kyles)

Address: Kilfinan: Kilfinan   Kilmodan: Clachan of Glendaruel Colintraive: Colintraive Kyles: Kames,  Tighnabruaich Services: Kilfinan: Sunday 12.15pm Kilmodan: Sunday  10.45am (3rd & 4th Sundays of month) Colintraive: Sunday 10.45am (1st & 2nd Sundays of month) Kyles: Sunday 9.30am Minister: Rev David  Mitchell Email: revdmitchell@yahoo.co.uk

West Lochfyneside

Minister: Rev Louis Bezuidenhout. Email: macbez@btinternet.com

Cumlodden, Lochfyneside & Lochgair

Website: www.westlochfyneside.org.uk  Services – see website – times vary monthly

Glenaray & Inverary

Main Street, Inverary. Services: Sunday 11.30am . Website: www.inverarychurch.org.uk